June 5, 2016

Amish Country PA with my Bestie

My BFF and I went to Amish Country, Pennsylvania this past weekend.  We’d been planning this trip for years and have never been able to go so we decided this year was it.  We had a ton of fun.  We drove around Lancaster, Bird-in-hand, Intercourse, Strasburg, Nickel Mines, and more.  We went to Amish farms/shops, markets, tons of shops and lots of gardening shops too.
One place we stopped off was an Amish homestead where they sold homemade Root Beer.  I’d been here before when my husband ran in the Amish half marathon a few years ago.  I knew this place was awesome.
Cold refreshing root beer……mmmmmm.

We also went to several Amish shops.  This one here is a quilt shop.  So many beautiful quilts.  My BFF ended up buying 2 different large wall hangings from 2 different Amish shops.
I bought a small Amish handmade wall hanging from one Old Order shop.  The Amish man was very nice.

One place we ate dinner at was Hershey Farm Restaurant.

I got the Fried Chicken dinner.  It was so good.  For dessert I got a Chocolate Chip Whoopie pie and it was AMAZING!!!!!  No picture of that because well it was so good and I gobbled it up so fast.
At one quilt shop I picked up this Chicken/Rooster eye glass holder.  It was so cute and I had to have it.  I might use it for a pen/highlighter holder for my purse.
We drove around looking for covered bridges.  We found maybe 5?  Of course, most of them you aren’t allowed to travel on anymore because they are falling apart.  They are still cool to see and they reminded us of the movie Beetlejuice.  🙂
One day,  for lunch we wanted a delicious Amish homemade meal and we went to Katie’s Kitchen that was recommended to us by an Amish lady.  Katie’s Kitchen, was an authentic Amish restaurant.  We both got the roast beef and noodles.  This was just a half plate.  Soooooo good.
We had a ton of fun and we are already thinking of where the next place is that we are going to go to.

Some more pictures....

We drove around just trying to find places.  We found the new Nickel Mines Amish school.  We also stumbled upon an Amish yard sale.

This is a card I got.  It was hand painted by an Amish mennonnite.

Here's a burger and fries that I got from Miller's.  Soooo yummy. 

When Nate and I were in Lancaster, PA we went to September Farms.  We discovered Cheese tarts so since K was taking me to all the places she knew about this was one place I wanted to take her.  It's been years since I was here and it was a one room shop.  Now it's HUGE and I love it.  I'm glad to see it so successful.

Here's 2 cheese tarts I bought to bring home.  Cherry and salted caramel.

K bought some stuff for her mom and dad here.

I had a cone on the deck while we took a break.

We had free breakfast every morning at our hotel.  (Comfort inn)  They had a waffle maker that had an imprint of a buggy.  So cool.

At Hershey Farms I bought a chocolate chip cookie whoopie and OMG.  This was the best ever!!!!  Good thing I don't live there because this would be all I would eat.  haha

We found an Amish farm selling pine shavings.  I bought 4!

Here's my stuff in back on way home.

Some Amish asparags.  $2.74 each.  Yes....EACH.  I bought 2 bundles.  I kept in the ice bucket in the plastic liner with some water to keep fresh.

Bird in hand restaurant I had a BLT club.  K got the same thing.  So good.

I had a tiny slice of shoo fly pie.  Cuz you have too.  haha

Gosh I felt like we ate the whole time.  LOL

No comments:

Post a Comment